A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: 11

Location: Planned terrace leading off the SW side of the High Street; Memorial Gardens to SW end. Set in slope, facing Nos 14 to 29 (NW side).

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

Built in 1816 for Paul Panton the Younger, Sheriff of Flintshire to provide living and working accommodation for local professional and trades people. The builder may have been John Wynne. Samuel Pepys Cockerell is specifically mentioned in the deeds; this is the son of the architect of the same name and brother of the architect C R Cockerell; he had chambers at Lincoln's Inn, London, as did Paul Panton. These terraces would have additional intrest if their inventive design stemmed, through the association of Panton and S P Cockerell junior, from the offices of one or other of the Cockerell arhitects; S P Cockerell carried out notable town planning schemes in London. Converted 1968-70, into homes for the elderly, by Lingard and Associates

Exterior

2-storeys, 7-windows; Flemish bond red brick with slate roof and red brick chimney stacks. Dated in diaper brickwork towards SW end. Together with the similar NW side this terrace is distinctive for its round arched entrances with voussoirs, alternating between individual doorways in stepped recesses and tall arched recesses spanning paired doorways. This arrangement is unusual in early C19 terraced housing and here the paired doorways probably indicate that the original plan included workshops with seperate access; the right hand doorway in each pair has been blocked in conversion. 5-pane fanlights, mostly renewed 6-panel doors and sandstone doorsteps. 16-pane sash windows with voussoirs; blocked cellar openings. Modernised to rear.

Listed as an important surviving example of urban housing of this date.

Group value with Nos 14 to 29 opposite.