Fomer Coach House & Stables at Plas-Yn-morfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: Fomer Coach House & Stables at Plas-Yn-morfa

Location: Immediately to rear of Plas-yn-Morfa. Situated between main coastal road and the Chester to Holyhead Railway. Plas-yn-Morfa is reached along short drive.

County: Flintshire

Town: Greenfiled

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

Probably contemporary with the early C19 Picturesque Gothick house.

Exterior

L-plan, 2-storey, rubble range with slate roof (hipped to left) and stone chimney stacks; wide eaves. Coach house has 2 carriage entries below 6-pane sash windows; loft door on end wall with stone steps. Stables include camber-headed doorway near corner on long range and attic gable to right. Right hand gable end has two 3-light windows with high transoms. Gabled loft opening to rear and camber-headed door to SW side. Attached rubble screen wall, at right angles to that closing front garden of house.

Included for value with Plas-yn-Morfa.