Abbey House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

Reformed Church. Land drops away steeply to left down to the Holywell Stream.

Earlier C19 (shown on 1833 map). 2-storey, 3-window pebbledash front with cemented quoins, plinth and windows surrounds. Hipped asbestos slate roof with pebbledash chimney stack. 12-pane sashes with lugged architraves. Broad surround to entrance - porch removed; round arched entrance with fluted pilasters; 6-octagonal panels to door (as at Plas-yn-Morfa) with traceried fanlight. 2 1-window left hand side with 12-pane sashes and inserted modern window. Added bay to left; chimney breast on right hand gable end.

Interior

Internally there are 6-panel doors, those on the ground floor have octagonal panels; these rooms were formerly offices and laboratories for the adjacent Abbey Paper Mills.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the only surviving, intact, late-Georgian building directly related to the management of the historically important former Greenfield Valley mills.