Bridge over River Terrig at former N Driveway to Leeswood Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Leeswood, Flintshire

Entry Name: Bridge over River Terrig at former N Driveway to Leeswood Hall

Building Class: Transport

Location: Spanning the River Terrig in parkland immediately south of the pair of Lodges flanking the former N Driveway to Leeswood Hall.

County: Flintshire

Community: Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Locality: Leeswood Hall

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

Between 1809 and 1840 a new driveway to Leeswood Hall was formed; it ran from the Mold-Wrexham Road to the north, to the front of the house. Part of this reorganisation was the re-siting of the Lodges and the Black Gates, the bridge was constructed to take the driveway over the River Terrig.

Exterior

Single segmental arch, covered ashlar facings with banded arch-rings, moulded cornices to low parapets flanking raked driveway. Stone copings, formerly with ironwork railings, curve back to meet circular stone piers at each outward end of the abutments.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an elegant Georgian bridge and for group value with the other buildings in the Leeswood Hall Estate.