Bryn Alyn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilcain, Flintshire

Entry Name: Bryn Alyn House

Location: Situated in its own grounds on the E edge of Rhydymwyn, reached from a short drive running S off the A541.

County: Flintshire

Community: Cilcain

Community: Cilcain

Locality: Rhydwymyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

Early C19 house built by the Gwysaney Estate, altered later C19.

Exterior

Scribed cement render, slate roof with bracketed eaves and end chimney stacks. 3 storeys, symmetrical 3 window front with projecting centre bay and plinth. Central entrance with polygonal porch which has a railed balcony over, later stone splayed bays on each side, 9 and 12-pane sash windows to upper floor, 4-pane sashes to bays. Long 2-window right hand return elevation including cross range with 2-storey splayed bay. Windows are multipaned horned sashes. Rear facing courtyard has sashes and some C20 windows; entrance beside deep lean-to. Attached at right angles is a low 2 storey rubble range with tall hipped roof and chimney, enlarged at left end. Stone voussoirs to one window, brick voussoired arch at other end. At the rear of this range at its junction with cross range is a low rounded projection set into the corner.

Interior

Not accessible at time of 1995 survey but said to be unchanged since 1991 listing when it was described as generally of late Georgian character with architraves, cornices and panelled shutters; 6-panel doors ground floor, 5-panel doors first floor, 4-panel doors to second floor. Simple staircase with turned balusters.

Contemporary former stable and coach-house range of rubble with roughly squared quoins with cambered arched openings and tall boarded doors is attached to a wall immediately to the rear of the building.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small late Georgian country house retaining original interiors, and for its historical associations with the Gwysaney Estate.