Brynkinallt Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Brynkinallt

Chirk

History

Brynkinallt, formerly spelt Bryncunallt, was built in 1612 for Sir Edward Trevor. The Trevor family claim descent from Tudor ap Rhys Sais, Lord of Chirk, Llangollen and Nanheudwy in the later C10. In 1498 the major part of the Trevor estate was forfeit, leaving a partible inheritance including Brynkinallt to John Trevor, constable of Whittington Castle, whose son was Sir Edward, who as captain in Ireland under Queen Elizabeth, acquired extensive lands in County Down now known as Rostrevor. He was knighted in 1617. His sons were staunch royalist supporters during the civil war, which brought them into conflict with the Myddletons of Chirk Castle. In 1664 the house at Brynkinallt was taxed for 16 hearths. The estate passed to Sir John Trevor, grandson of Sir Edward in 1675, who became speaker in the House of Commons and Privy Councillor under James II, William and Mary, and Anne. His daughter inherited in 1717 and married Michael Hill MP. The second son became Viscount Dungannon in the Irish peerage in 1765.

Major extensions were carried out from 1808 under the 2nd Viscount Dungannon, 1763-1837, to the design, according to an inscription at the rear, of the Countess Charlotte, when the whole house was given a cement render finish.

Exterior

The early house is built of brick in English garden-wall bond with sandstone quoins, some repaired with rendering, and slate roofs. Two principal floors with second floor over, 'E'-plan facing S, with a central porch, recessed bays either side and forward wings. Gothic pointed arch doorway with a studded oak door and crest over, set below a label mould which rises to a string which extends between floors completely around the front elevation. Shaped gables to the porch and wings, straight coped gables to the recessed bays. Stone finials. The windows are ogee-moulded behind a chamfered surround, mullioned and transomed, five light to the porch chamber, and 4-light to the ground floor of the wings, 3-light above and 3-light without transoms to the attics. Lead downpipes with the Trevor crest on the hoppers. The return ends of the 1612 house are of 2 bays, the second bay similarly gabled. On the W side, a single storey 3-bay extension of c1808, extended a further 2 bays for the kitchen, and a similar balancing wing on the E, 3-bays to a drawing room, the windows being longer, and 2 further bays containing a conservatory. Shaped gable over the centre bay of each wing. Twelve-paned sashes with 3-centred stone heads, and chamfered plinth. Both wings terminate in a 3-sided bay, with the roof hipped, the S having a shaped gable and the ground floor extended as a terraced balcony.

The rear elevation has 5 window bays at each end with shaped gables, and a narrower central bay, also with a shaped gable over, and a 3-storey canted bay window with arched stone lights to the principal floor under a painted brick arch. Timber windows with labels to the 2nd floor and extruded corner towers with similar but smaller gables. External stairs each on an arcaded base placed each side rise to a crenellated parapet, and provide access to the main floor. At the centre, a stone panel records that 'the N and W fronts, with the hall and staircase, were erected from the sole design of Charlotte Viscountess Dungannon, 1808, whose genius planned, and whose taste embellished, the surrounding grounds and park'. The recessed bay on the right has a large window with stained glass, lighting her great stair hall.

On the E side, where the early C19 rendering has not been removed, there is, behind a canted bay, a tall circular tower of 5 stages, ending in a crenellated top. Canted bay behind. Further to the rear is a recessed section wtih an indented centre, trefoil and pinnacle over, and a further canted bay.

Interior

From the entrance porch, the doorway opens into the E end of a reception hall and sitting area, extending to the W, and opening at the far end into the formal dining room, previously the billiard room. This has an arcade of double fluted columns with entablature across each end. The N wing of the early house opens off as a smaller panelled parlour. To the E, a room has the library opening off in the early S wing, and leads to a drawing room in the added E wing with a plaster Adamesque ceiling by Jackson & Sons of 1973. To the rear, the great stair hall of 1808, occupies the former yard between the rear service wings. This has a gallery around the sides carried on Tuscan columns, reached by a grand axial stair stair at the far end, with ornate iron balustrading. Central domed roof light. The interior is largely in a heavy Classical style. One fine marble C17 chimneypiece with a heraldic overmantel with carvings, volutes and a segmental head. The glass over the main entrance screen was a gift of Marquess Wellesley, cousin of Lord Dungannon and brother to the Duke of Wellington.

Reasons for Listing

Included at grade II* as an important early Jacobean house, notable in particular for the early use of brickwork, and for the fine interiors of the early C19.