Pont-y-blew

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Pont-y-blew

Chirk

History

Probably late C18 in date and built at the expence of the Myddleton-Biddulph estate to replace an earlier bridge of c1640. It was of significance due to the close proximity of Pont-y-Blew furnace, established 1634 and the earliest water powered forge in N Wales, set up by Sir Thomas Myddleton in association with neighbouring gentry. The furnace was, from 1710, owned and managed by Charles Lloyd of Dolobran.

Exterior

Ashlar sandstone, a single segmental arch spanning off square abutments. One ring of regular voussoirs, without keystone, set back below a flush regulating course. The spandrils rise to a slightly arched square string band, carrying orthostatic parapets, formerly cramped at the top. The bridge has been reinforced and widened by the insertion of a concrete slab below the string course, widening the bridge to 4.05m, allowing a carriageway of 3.6m.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for is intrinsic value and for historical value as it preserves the essential link between the forge and the early furnace across the river at Glynmorlas.