Remains of Forge at Pont-y-blew

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: Remains of Forge at Pont-y-blew

Building Class: Industrial

Location: The remains of the forge lie in the front garden of the house called The Forge, approximately 170m from Pont-y-blew bridge.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Pont-y-blew

Chirk

History

The iron forge at Pont-y-blew is amongst the earliest manifestations of the iron industry in Wales, beginning on the initiative of Sir Thomas Myddleton in consortium with other local gentry, Edward Eyton of Ruabon, Thomas Mytton of Halston, and Thomas Kinaston of Ruyton, in 1634. The forge worked in conjunction with Glyn Morlas smelting furnace, at Ifton across the Afon Ceiriog, which began smelting c1630. Pig iron was transported over Pont-y-blew to the forge, where the huge hammer operated by water power from the Afon Ceiriog provided the power. Other works were established at Bersham, Ebnal and Maesbury. The small industry continued to be operated with a few hammer men until later in the C17, when not only ore, but wood for charcoal had to be carried from further afield. The significance of this industry is that, Pont-y-blew, together with Bersham, Ebnal and Maesbury were intended to supply iron bar and finished articles to a wide market in the Midlands, ranking alongside Coalbrookdale. That it did not have lasting success is due to lack of access to a major river system such as the Severn. After the Civil War Sir Thomas bought out his partners, but the industry passed through various hands, until it was turned over to Charles Lloyd of Dolobran. He reconstructed the Pont-y-blew operation in 1710, increasing, with the aid of coal fuel, its output. The industry varied in its success, largely due to external factors. It was extended again in 1795 to produce puddled iron. Production continued to 1870.

Exterior

The remains of the forge consists of a tunnel arch with a segmental stone arch in a retaining wall, a blocked opening over, delivering water to two parallel sunken troughs revetted with stone. A curved wall on the N side ends in a round ended recess, which continues to form the retaining wall for the sunken area.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a structure of considerable significance to the history of the iron industry in Britain.