Hafod Adams

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

Entry Name: Hafod Adams

Location: Located on the W side of a lane which runs N from the B4500, between Tregeiriog and Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog. The entrance faces W, away from the road.

County: Wrexham

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Llanarmon Estate

Llanarmon Dyffryn-Ceiriog

History

Originally a late medieval open hall-house. The chimney was probably inserted into the S gable end during the C17, replacing an open hearth; the roof would have been ceiled at around the same time. The house is said to have been built by, and named after, Adam Trevor, a monk connected to Valle Crucis Abbey and the Knights Hospitallers. The building was altered in the mid-late C20, including the addition of a porch, re-windowing, the removal of timber-framed partitions and an extension to the N end; the original N gable end is now missing.

Exterior

Single-storey range of white-washed rubble stone, the walls unusually thick and with large quoins. Slate roof; brick end stack to S; late C20 brick eaves stack to L of entrance. Irregular arrangement of windows, mainly mid-late C20 small-pane wooden casements, probably in their original positions but enlarged. The W side has a gabled stone porch with slate roof to R of centre, containing a half-glazed door under a flat head; 2-light C20 casement to its S side. Inside the porch is the original doorway, with monolithic triangular stone head and large stone jambs, containing a boarded door. To R of the porch is a small top-hung window possibly in an original opening, R of which is a 3-light casement with concrete lintel lighting the kitchen. Two 3-light casements to L of porch, beyond which is an added N unit with further casement. East side of house, facing road, has 4 irregular windows; the 2 towards L are 2- and 3-light, at different heights with slate sills. The latter is in the position of a former stairlight. Two small windows to their R, a 2-light casement, and a 4-pane window which replaces an earlier opening. Large projecting quoins to R, beyond which is the added unit. The N gable end of added unit has windows offset to the L.

Interior

Inside the entrance is a passageway leading from front to back, probably the original cross-passage. To the R is the kitchen, formerly the C17 hall, with large fireplace to S end with moulded timber lintel. The ceiling has a stop-chamfered cross-beam with decorative mouldings; quarry tile floor. Room to L of passageway modernised with small C20 cross-angle brick fireplace. A passage continues at right angles along the rear side of the house. A stone corbel projects from the wall, probably connected with a former staircase which led to the attic storey. The small window beyond has a steeply raked sill. Further room off side of passage. Extension straight ahead.
Attic, now used as loft space, not entered; said to retain an original decorated arch-braced truss, with moulded soffit and struts with cusped decoration.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare example of a late medieval hall-house retaining its scale and form, notwithstanding later alterations.