Milestone to W of Tregeiriog

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Tregeiriog

Llanarmon Dyffryn-Ceiriog

History

One of a series of milestones along this road erected by Denbighshire County Council in 1894, when they took control of the county''''s highways.

Exterior

Square-section milestone with arched top. Attached to the front is a cast iron plate with arched head, raised margin and letters in relief. It reads ''''Wrexham District / 1894 / DCC'''' under the arch. Beneath are distances in miles and furlongs: ''''Wrexham 20.2 / Chirk 10 / Glyn 3.5 / Llanarmon DC 1.1''''.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historic interest as a well-preserved County Council milestone, one of the few to survive on this stretch of road.