Ty'n Llanfair

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Pentre Celyn

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

History

The downhill range of the two parallel ranges appears to be earlier, probably late C16, with a large lateral chimney; the uphill range and entrance lobby were added at an early date, sharing the chimney. There is a modern porch at the front (south west) and modern infill at the rear.

Exterior

A house of unusual layout with two ranges in parallel sharing a large central chimney, the one range being 1½ storeys and the other 2 storeys. A linking roof has the same apex height as the higher range. Rendered walls painted cream (probably concealing timber framing), slate roofs, tile ridges. The doors and windows are all modern. Large square central chimney, small end chimney to lower range, and tall ribbed chimney laterally to higher range.

The front elevation (south east) has bare stonework exposed to window sill height; two gables with modern timber-framed porch centrally, also on a stonework plinth.
The north-east elevation has two dormer windows, two ground storey windows with pediments, and a small brickwork porch.

Interior

The lower-roofed range has two generously chamfered transverse first-floor beams and a large fireplace with a cambered bressummer; this part has a small cellar. The higher-roofed range has moulded beams dividing it into three bays, with longitudinal beams in the outer two bays only. There is large fireplace with timber bressummer on this side of the central chimney stack also. There is a timber framed partition on an irregular line dividing this range into two rooms. The outside lateral chimney is disused.

A vernacular farmhouse of c1600, retaining numerous original or early features.