Glan-hespin Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: At the north side of the B5429 about 3km south-west of Pentre Celyn.

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Pentre Celyn

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

History

There is a date panel in the bedroom of the rear kitchen wing marked C G / 1641 and a stone on the main facade marked M / R S / 1698, raising the probability that the rear wing predates the main range. If so, the axial chimney of the earlier part became the rear lateral chimney of the front range in the re-planning. Also probably of late C17 date, and a feature of the same replanning, is the fine staircase in the north-east angle. It is thought that the initials accompanying the earlier date stand for Charles Goodman, who owned property here in 1616, and the other initials refer to a later generation of the same family, Roger and Susan Mostyn (married 1679).

In the C18 a large lower west extension of the main range in tandem was added. Glan-hespin must in this period have been the scene of early nonconformist meetings, as the extension incorporates a pulpit-door from which a congregation in the hall of the house could be addressed.

The farm is also known as Glan-hesbin.

Exterior

Farmhouse of two storeys and an attic facing south, in stonework rendered and whitened (but timber-framed internal partitions) and with slate roofs. 1½-storey extension in tandem at left; large 2-storey kitchen wing at rear; 3-storey stairs enclosure in the north-east angle, all in similar materials. Modern lean-to conservatory in the north east angle. The main range has a large projecting end-chimney at the right with a ribbed brickwork stack, and a smaller projecting end-chimney at the gable of the lower range with a square brickwork stack. Rear lateral chimney at the junction with the rear wing in stone with two square brickwork stacks set diagonally.

The front elevation is of three windows asymmetrically with an additional ground-storey window at left beneath a lean-to; all C19 four-pane sash windows. Two similar irregularly spaced windows in the tandem extension with a catslide-dormer above, C20. Gabled porch to the main range with planked door at right. At high level is a date-stone marked 1698 with the initials M / R S. Small gable window in the attic of the main range overlooking the extension, three C19 windows in the right gable to rear of the chimney.

The rear wing has a 16-pane sash-window at first level, a blind attic window above and a modern window beneath. C17 Four-light ovolo oak-mullion window in the east side.

The stairs enclosure has a gable to the east, with two modern windows in the gable wall and a door to the north.

Interior

The kitchen wing, evidently the oldest part of the house, has moulded ceiling beams above and below. In the plaster above the bedroom window is the date 1641 raised in the plaster with the initials CG; this feature may have been relocated from the kitchen beneath.

Features in the front range of the house probably added in the late C17 include the staircase in the north east angle which serves two upper floors. Heavy handrails on twisted balusters, partly swept up to large oblong and panelled newels. A secondary small staircase exists at the rear of the front range west extension, the latter rising from a small lobby with a wainscot door. The bedroom over the kitchen is also entered by a wainscot door from the landing of the staircase.

The front range extension in tandem has a two-panel door of late C17 or early C18 date, and a split boarded pulpit-door with a shelf on the lower leaf.

A fine vernacular farmhouse of the mid and late C17 retaining many internal features of early date.