Plas-yn-llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynhafal, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas-yn-llan

Location: In Llangynhafal, overlooking and immediately east of the parish church.

Community: Llangynhafal

Llandyrnog

History

An end-chimney sub-mediaeval house of the late C16, the siting of which suggests a connection with the parish church. The original timber-framed house was given a C17 lateral chimney and later extensions in brickwork. The house was much restored in 1983, when a garderobe was discovered. There is thought to have been an entrance under a 4-centred arch on the north side.

William Wordsworth stayed here in 1791-3 when Plas-yn-llan was in the ownership of the Jones family. The house was a rectory in the early C19 (Rev John Jones, d. 1830).

Exterior

The core of Plas-yn-llan is a 2-storey timber-framed house, slate roofed, ranging east/west. The east gable is of uncoursed stone and carries a large square chimney stack. The framing of each storey at west is 2 panels high, massively decorated with diagonal timbers forming lozenges and herringbone patterns; most of the north elevation is similar except that the whole 2-storeys consist of only 3 panels in height. The south and west elevations are considerably jettied at first floor. The west gable end is also slightly jettied at roof level. The corner post carrying the angle of the jetty (at south-west) carries three brackets beneath each of which there appears to be a thin pilaster carved from the solid.
At west there is a mullioned 3-light window above and a 4-light mullion and transom window below, and at north there are three 3-light windows above and below.
A very large later rendered stone chimney stands against the jettied south elevation. This has a slated west extension, perhaps for an original oven. There is another offset above eaves level, a short section of bare stonework at the top, and 2 diagonally-placed square shafts.

Later additions are a slate-roofed brickwork lean-to against the east gable wall and two 2-storey brickwork wings extending south, plus a modern glazed conservatory. The shorter wing has modern Tudor-style semi-glazed doors.

Interior

Interior features (not inspected) are said to include a timber screen, wattle and daub panels, a gardrobe off the principal bedroom, and a staircase with close string and splat balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at grade II as a fine timber-framed house with jetty on two sides and large-panel framing with diagonal and lozenge bracing and a massive early secondary lateral chimney. Listed also for group value with St Cynhafal's Church.