Wine Vaults Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Late C18 Public House, though the cellars may suggest earlier origins. It was known as the Black Horse during the 1820s, and later as the Spirit Vault. The Tontine Friendly Society was based here from 1903, but the building also housed a wine retailer, and the shop front to L was probably associated with this. The windows were probably replaced in the late C19. In early C20 photos, the building has a brick front with rusticated quoins, the windows with fluted keystones and aprons. It was stuccoed later.

Exterior

Three-storey 5-window front. Stuccoed and lined under a shallow slate roof, hipped to R end; brick stack to L end. Windows aligned to upper storeys, 3 grouped to L and 2 to R, all horned 4-pane sashes with flat heads and stone sills. Two attic dormers, to L and centre, with hipped roofs, slate-hung sides and 2-light casements. To ground floor, fine veranda of 6 Tuscan columns with ringed capitals and bases, the cornice not continuous, under a lean-to slate roof. Plain wooden railings between columns with 2 gates. Ground floor has 2 doorways both with panelled doors, possibly renewed, between which are 2 x 12-pane hornless sashes in moulded frames. To far R, a small 6-pane window. Former shop front to far L has a bow-window with large-pane wooden glazing on a roughcast stall board, the fascia reading 'Unicorn Wines'; plain-glazed wooden door to its L. The N end, facing Upper Clwyd Street, is 2-window with 4-pane sashes; small brick stack to NW angle. Joined by Corporation Arms to L. Red brick to rear.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large Public House retaining definite late C18 and C19 character, the veranda, probably an original feature, of particular interest. Group value with surrounding listed buildings.