14 Castle Street including forecourt railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

C18, remodelled with new facade detail in the mid C19.

Exterior

Range of 2 storeys with attic; gable-fronted to street, entrance to N side. Constructed of brick on a stone plinth, the E gable end and N side roughcast; slate roof; lateral brick stack to each side, that to N truncated. Gabled front is a 3-window range with closely-spaced 12-pane hornless sashes in raised eared surrounds; top-hung 3-over-6-pane window to attic; cellar opening to plinth; Roof projects at gable with scalloped barge boards and finial. N side is 2-window with doorcase L of centre: panelled pilasters and moulded capitals, supporting a gabled hood on curved brackets, containing a part-glazed 6-panel door. Wooden cross-windows with quarry glazing, to R of door, and 2 aligned above to upper storey. South side has similar windows with quarries: large central cross-window at mid-level, probably a stair-light, with 2-light casement aligned above and under the eaves. Window to L, to each storey. Added to rear, a shallow bay, roughcast with a hipped swept roof. It has a late C20 plain-glazed wooden casement to gable (ground floor not seen); similar single light to N side at ground floor level.

Bounding a small fore-court to the gabled front, iron railings with alternate spear finials, and stamped bosses to rails; gate to N end.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a town-house retaining distinctive C18 and mid C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historic townscape. Group value with the surrounding listed buildings in Castle Street.