Bron y Gaer Mews

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Outbuilding probably contemporary with Bron y gaer, now converted to accommodation.

Plas yn Dre, Bron y gaer and Bron y gaer Mews form a group.

There was formerly a tablet over the entrance of Plas yn Dre reading 'Rebuilt by C Jones 1823'. Plas yn Dre adjoins Bron y gaer at right-angles, and Bron y gaer is earlier, probably late C18.

Two-storey range of painted brick under a slate roof with narrow brick ridge stack. Front, facing E into courtyard, has late C20 openings. Entrance to far L with part-lit wooden door under a slated lean-to porch canopy on curved brackets. Double boarded doors to R to garage. Between doorways, 2 small wooden windows, plain-glazed to L and top-hung to R. Upper storey has irregular windows: top-hung lights to L and centre, 2-light window to R, and a semi-circular oculus to far R. The N gable end joins garden wall to Nantclwyd House. Rear has 2 lean-tos to ground floor, that to R of brick with 3-light plain-glazed wooden casement. Larger lean-to to L with half-glazed door to R-hand return. To upper storey, wide window above L lean-to; 2 tall gabled half-dormers towards R with plain-glazed sashes; round-arch to through-passage and small top-hung light above. Inside through-passage, late C20 door into S end of house.nd 22) and garden wall of No 20 and its rear garden and Lodge of Ruthin Castle form a group.

Interior not seen.

Listed for group value with Bron y gaer and Plas yn Dre.