Bryn Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

C19 external detail, but earlier origins are suggested by the plan form of main range and cross wing.

Exterior

2-bay main range with gabled cross-wing in-line to left. Rendered, over stone to ground floor and brick to upper floor, under a slate roof; brick end stack to L; adjoining to R, a stone stack with brick shaft rising from a low projection. To centre, old panelled door, the upper panels with cusped heads, under a 4-centred-arched fan-light with gothic glazing bars; gabled porch canopy on brackets. Late C20 small-pane wooden glazing, mainly casements. To L, 2-light window with top-hung panes, under a segmental head. Large 4-light window to R, replacing shop-front. Upper storey has 2 gabled half-dormers, to L and centre, containing 2-light casements; gable to R has 3-light window under a segmental head. Adjoins No 22 to L. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen.

Listed as a house with sub-medieval planning and some good early C19 detail.