Hendy

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

A large near-symmetrical C17 timber-framed building, originally with a lobby-entrance. Joseph David Jones, musician and composer, established the Clwyd Bank Academy here. At a later date, Clwyd Bank was a farm-house, with outbuildings, now garages, to the rear. The house is now divided.

32 and 34 Clwyd Street form a group.

Large 5-window range with central gabled porch wing, of 2 storeys with attics. Roughcast over timber-framing on a plinth, under a slate roof with central clustered brick stack. The W gable end is random stone, with a brick stack. To each side of the porch wing is a high gabled attic dormer with small triangular iron-glazed window, and scalloped barge boards. Rear, partly seen, is roughcast, with 3 gabled wings, that to centre probably C19, those flanking, late C20.

No 32 includes the former porch wing and the R-hand part of the main range. The porch wing has a lower ridge-height; it is close-studded to the ground floor, with 2 small square windows with quarries. First floor is square-panelled with a tall wooden cross-window; diamond framing to gable. To R-hand return of porch wing, 2-light casement with quarries (original door position unknown). 2-window main range, with entrance in angle with former porch wing: slated porch canopy, hipped to R end, on a timber post. Inside are 2 mid-late C20 small-pane glazed doors, each with an inner sidelight. The windows are 3-light wooden casements with quarries, that above lean-to porch smaller. Rear has a central 2-storey gabled wing, possibly C19, with a large tripartite window to each storey and a recessed roundel to gable. Further gabled wing to far L, probably late C20.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its exceptional architectural interest as a large C17 timber-framed lobby-entrance town-house, retaining good detail, the near-symmetrical plan-form with central porch-wing suggesting an element of renaissance planning.