A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: 38

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

A pair of cottages, probably early C19. A shop-front was inserted into No 36 later, probably in the mid-late C19.

36 and 38 form a group.

Two-storey 4-window range, forming 2 cottages, that to R with more closely-spaced windows. Constructed of squared coursed stone under a slate roof, with 2 brick stacks set back behind ridge. Doorways with elliptical-arched heads, to R of each cottage. Hornless sash windows in moulded frames under wedge lintels, 12-pane to ground floor, and 3-over-6-pane to 1st floor. Skylights to roof-pitch.

No 38 has a 6-panel door with plain-glazed overlight to R and a 12-pane sash to L. To rear, half-glazed door to L under an elliptical arch of stone voussoirs, with small 2-light casement to upper storey. Small gabled attic dormer with 2-light casement. To R, shallow outshut with 3-light small-pane wooden window, and a 2-light casement above. Adjoining to far R, a long single-storey rendered wing, probably later.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a pair of good early C19 cottages, retaining character and detail, and with good later shop front.