Churchyard Gates

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Churchyard Gates

Location: Located off the N side of St Peter's Square, to the R of the Post-office, and forming the main entrance to the church.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Churchyard

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

1727 by Robert Davies of Bersham, a gift of the Myddeltons of Chirk Castle. The gates were taken to France for restoration and 'set up anew' in 1928, by Joseph Crosland-Graham, Bart. of Clwyd Hall. This may have been following the construction of the Post Office in 1906, to which they are attached.

Exterior

Double wrought iron gates between open piers, flanked by lower pedestrian gates, beyond which are low narrow screens. To the W, the gates join the Post Office (constructed in 1906), and to the E, a rendered brick pier with gableted capstone. The 4 gates have scrollwork above the lock-rails and closely-spaced dog-bars with twisted finials; the tall piers are infilled with scrollwork; flanking screens in same style as dog-bars. There are 7 over-throws, which together give the appearance of a gable, all with scrollwork, repousse foliage and a tall finial. The large central over-throw, above the double gates, has a motif with a cherub and heraldic shield above. The piers have capitals of repousse foliage and narrow over-throws with spear finials. An inscription on the rear side of the central shield reads, 'For God's greater glory, Joseph Crosland-Graham of Clwyd Hall, set up these gates anew to save for the future, this gift from the past AD 1928'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for the exceptional interest of these finely-detailed C18 wrought iron gates which form a fine architectural composition, by a prominent Welsh craftsman, and which stand at the entrance to a parochial close of significant historic landscape value.