Wayfarer

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Wayfarer

Location: On the SE corner of Well Street and Record Street, immediately W of the Wynnstay Arms Hotel.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

C16 or earlier; Timber framed with tie-beam trusses and an open roof. Only the E part of the building survives, the W part demolished and the end bricked over when the police station was constructed in 1891. At one time it was an outbuilding to the Wynnstay Arms Hotel to the L, and is said to have included a harness and tack room. The shop-front is probably late C19.

Exterior

Storeyed, with just over 1 unit surviving. The front is timber-framed under a slate roof, on a low stone plinth; 2 tiers of box panelled framing beneath the mid-rail, 1 tier above; plaster infill to panels. Upper storey has a small 2-light iron casement with small-pane glazing immediately under the eaves, probably early C19. Ground floor contains shop front with boarded door to R and replaced 4-light wooden window with quarry glazing to L; boarded shutters to window. Rubble stone infill beneath shop window. To R of shop front, low buttress. E gable end retains tie-beam truss, of early type, with slightly curved posts. Timber-framed above tie-beam level with collar and 3 vertical struts offset to L. Later stone infill beneath tie-beam, the soffit to far R slightly arched, possibly for a former opening. West gable end is of late C19 brickwork, with 2-light small-pane casement to ground floor. Rear has a tier of timber-framing under the eaves, and a small skylight to roof pitch. Beneath is an irregular flat-roofed extension with corrugated iron roof, formed between stone boundary walls of adjoining properties; C20 wooden door to R of E wall.

Interior

The roof retains an internal tie-beam truss, inset slightly from W end; the tie-beam is strengthened by curved braces, and the posts are slightly curved, as at E end; ceiled above collar level; beneath the purlins, to front and rear, are fragments of wind-braces, now plastered over. Gallery to upper storey, reached by quarter-turn wooden stair to L, with moulded handrail and pyramidal cap to newel post; gallery front has plain wooden railings; ceiling to ground floor has plain joists.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as part of a late medieval box-framed hall-house with open-roof, retaining its early character and good detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.