25, Well Street, Well Street, Ruthin, CLWYD

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: 25, Well Street, Well Street, Ruthin, CLWYD

Location: On a corner site at the junction of Well Street and Wynnstay Road, the entrance facing SE.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Well Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Probably c1920. The original high ceiling, providing ventilation, suggests that it was a purpose-built bakery. It is now a baker's shop.

Exterior

High single-storey building on a corner site with canted angle containing entrance. Timber-framed under slate roofs with gablets over entrance bay and S and E sides; no stacks visible. Stall board faced in quarry tiles; wooden pilasters to angles and centre of E side, the consoles bearing panels of green stone, probably reconstituted, bearing human heads and stylised foliage decoration in relief. The pilasters support a high coved eaves cornice with modillions. The 3 gablets have panels reading 'Hovis', above which are cambered beams with carved foliage decoration and vertical struts; barge boards with carved foliage decoration and pendant finials. Splayed entrance with inset double wooden doors, mainly glazed; black and white tile floor; flanking lights with narrow wooden glazing bars. To E side, 2 large shop windows, cross-windows with plate glass. To S side, large 3-bay shop window, the central bay recessed. The upper tiers of glazing, all the way round, are infilled with boarded shop signs; the bottom of the boarding co-incides with the level of the false ceiling inside the shop. N gable is close-studded with a tie-beam and collar, the barge boards with carved foliage decoration.

Modernised interior, open-plan with lowered false ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent corner-site shop, perhaps a purpose-built bakery. An unusual design, retaining good early C20 character and detail.