Orville House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Probably mid-C19. Oroville House was probably a Public House known as the Bowling Green.

Oroville House, Rosewood Cottage and Salop House form a group.

A terrace of 3 Picturesque cottages, the central one slightly set back. Each cottage is symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-window, with an advanced central bay. The cottages are roughcast under slate roofs with central brick ridge stacks; the upper storey on projecting brackets to suggest timber framing. The windows are mainly late C20 plain-glazed wooden casements.

Oroville House has an advanced full-height gabled bay to centre with scalloped barge boards, the entrance containing a late C20 half-glazed door. The stack is roughcast. No openings to S gable end. Rear has catslide, the S end with a single top-hung light to each storey. A modernised house adjoins to the L.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, as an unusual group of mid-C19 Picturesque cottages retaining their character.