Salop House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Probably mid-C19. Oroville House was probably a Public House known as the Bowling Green.

Oroville House, Rosewood Cottage and Salop House form a group.

A terrace of 3 Picturesque cottages, the central one slightly set back. Each cottage is symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-window, with an advanced central bay. The cottages are roughcast under slate roofs with central brick ridge stacks; the upper storey on projecting brackets. The windows are mainly late C20 plain-glazed wooden casements.

Salop House has a single-storey porch bay to centre, with hipped roof supported on bracketed eaves, these continuing from outer bays. The porch contains a panelled door under a 4-pane overlight, in a wooden doorcase with plain pilasters and moulded cornice supported on brackets. Very small lights to sides of porch. The windows to outer bays are late C20 2-light wooden casements with horizontal glazing bars; there was formerly a blind central window with dripmould. No openings to N gable end; catslide to rear.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, as an unusual group of mid-C19 Picturesque cottages retaining their character.