Y Gelli (formerly Grove House and also Ty Nant)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Y Gelli (formerly known as Grove House) was once one of the grandest town houses in Vale street and formerly stood in a generous plot with large gardens to the rear; in its origins it is also one of the most historically significant. It was built originally in 1574 by Hugh Clough, brother of Sir Richard, the famous Elizabethan merchant adventurer and founder of the London Royal Exchange. Hugh Clough assisted his more famous brother in his trading enterprises in the Low Countries and the cities of the Hansa in northern Germany. Grove House was built by him on his return to his native Denbigh and, like the three houses built by Sir Richard before his death in 1570 (Bach-y-Graig, Plas Clough and Plas Coch), was constructed from bricks and other building materials apparently imported from Antwerp. As such, Grove House represents only the fourth brick building in Wales. In 1693 the house was remodelled by 'T and E S' (Thomas and Ellen Shaw), as recorded in a stone tablet to the rear of the building. It was they who erected the present facade and made various internal alterations, as well as erecting a summer house/dovecote and associated walls as part of new formal garden scheme. The Shaws (pronounced Shah) were one of the old families of the town, though they had died out by the C19. Thomas Shaw was Recorder of Denbigh and is also listed as alderman and bailiff in the late 1680s and 1690s; he died in 1717. A 'Thomas Shaw, gent', perhaps his father, is numbered amongst the twenty-five capital burgesses and councillors of Denbigh in 1661.

Exterior

Large, elegant town house of roughly T-plan. Of red/brown brick construction, partly on limestone rubble foundations, with renewed slate roofs, hipped to the main section. This, the street-facing block, is a two-and-a-half-storey 5-bay building with symmetrical facade in Flemish bond and with sandstone quoins, plinth and string course, all now painted. The central (entrance) bay is slightly advanced and has a moulded doorcase via semi-circular stone steps, with fluted pilasters and modern 6-panel door; plain rectangular overlight. Tall 18-pane sashes, all modern horned replacements, flush-set with flat arches and projecting keystones. Heavily-moulded modillion eaves cornice and 3 large hipped dormers to the roof. These are c1900 and have 12-pane casements and similar heavy cornices.

To the rear of this main block are 2 large gabled lateral chimneys, that to the R partly incorporated in a later projection. These are Elizabethan and are of rubble with 3 grouped, offset brick stacks having moulded cornices (those to the left-hand chimney replacements of c1900). Between the two is a hipped-roofed stair projection. Irregular brick rear range nearly full height, with some small-pane casement windows, mostly modern replacements. Pebbledashed gable to rear range with modern fire-escape to the inner return and catslide and gabled additions to the outer. An inset sandstone plaque to the rear of the primary block is inscribed: 'Repaired by T E S 1693'. A companion plaque, recorded by Williams (1856), and inscribed 'Builded by Hvgh Clovch 1574', is lost.

Interior

Central entrance hall with flanking main rooms and stair partly contained in a projection to the rear. Very fine wide oak staircase of narrow well form, with the balustrade returned to form a short first-floor landing. This has fluted columnar balusters and a swept, moulded rail, scrolled at the bottom and with fluted columnar newel; panelled stair dado with fluted pilaster, moulded dado rail and large fielded panels. On the landing is a c1900 stained glass window with coloured foliate decoration and central quatrefoil motif having an heraldic crest with garter and Latin motto. The main ground floor room to the R has plastered wall panels and dado of c1900. 1690s moulded cornice and fireplace, the latter with flanking fluted pilasters and wooden lugged and fielded surround; expressed keystone and dentilated and heavily-moulded cornice with mantelpiece. Late C18 reeded iron grate. Primary (Elizabethan) partition trusses of Queen Post type to the attic floor, with pegged joints and stopped-chamfered purlins.

The building has extensive modern internal partitioning.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special interest as a fine late C17 town house retaining good external character and fine staircase, and with Elizabethan origins as one of the first brick houses in the principality.

Group value with other listed items in Vale Street; one of a number of fine town houses in this street, historically regarded as the gentry and professional quarter of the town.