The Hollies

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Hollies

Location: Set back from the street-line behind a low-walled forecourt, no.67 on the corner with Lon Copner.

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

Exterior

Second-quarter C19 2-storey house, with probable earlier origins. Of rubble construction with slate roof and plain brick chimneys to the centre and R. Off-centre entrance (to R) with door of 3 moulded panels with raised centres, surrounded by lights with spiral borders; rectangular overlight with marginal glazing including small coloured panes; fringed hood on scrolled metal brackets. Flanking single storey canted bays with plain-glazed cross windows and dentilated cornices to flat roofs. To the far L is a modern garage entrance, probably an enlargement of a former carriage entrance leading to the rear. The first floor has 4 unevenly-spaced cross-windows with modern glazing. Lower 2-storeyed wing on the R (no.67) with tripartite small-pane sash windows to each floor, that to the ground floor with cambered head and rough-dressed voussoirs. The return elevation of no.67 has two sash windows with glazing bars and a moulded 6-panel door.

Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 house retaining good external character.

Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.