Cherrytree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Cherrytree Cottage

Location: At the E end of a short lane leading to Pengwern Mill Farm, reached just off Bache Mill Road (W side).

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Bache

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Probably early C17 in origin with considerable remodelling and enlargement in mid C19 and some later alterations. Complicated plan form.

Exterior

Largely 2-storey; single storey and attic to right end. Roughcast with plinth; slate roof tiled ridge and rendered chimney stacks. The front is stepped down 3 times, the left hand 3 bays forming the main part. This 1st floor cill band, architraves and rusticated quoins; hooked gable finials. The left hand bay of this part has broad gable spanning a small pane sash window to 1st floor and modern squared bay below; also a half glazed door with gabled timber porch - 4-pane overlight relates to an early C19 door. Smaller gable to right with 16 pane sash over a similar modern squared bay. The front curves back to right below the chimney stack with 4-panel door across the angle. Small pane casements to right. Stepped down and set back to right is a single storey and attic bay that retains its C17 proportions and chimney stack to the gable end; 2-light casements and similar gable to dormer. Lower outhouse to right hand end which may have been the kitchen; lateral chimney breast to rear. Modern flat roof extension to the rear of the older part; roof dog legged to rear at SW end where there is a cross range and modern extension. Splayed bay to left end elevation.

Interior

The plan form may have been originally 2-unit with end chimneys; the narrow and steep timber stairs wind up around the stack to left. In the C19 remodelling this fireplace was reversed to heat the new parlour. A camber headed doorway links the two ranges. The older part is lower and has very deep chamfering with large stops to the beams and joists; half timbered end wall on high stone plinth to right. Chamfered beams also to cross range which is confusing but may be reused. A-frame C17 trusses with diagonal struts.

Group value with Cherrytree Farm.