Dinbren Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Dinbren Hall

Location: Prominently sited on the edge of a steep slope to W of Castell Dinas Bran. The house faces S and is reached by a drive from the by-road which runs E from Pentrefellin and N from the town centre.

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Dinbren

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Dated 1793. 2-storey Georgian small country house.

Exterior

Stucco elevations with cill bands and plinth; hipped slate roof, broad eaves and brick chimney stacks.
Glazing recently removed. Symmetrical 7-bay front with architraves, lugged to ground floor; formerly sash windows to 1st floor and tall casements below. Central pilasters and pedimented doorcase with dentil cornice, dated 1820. 3-bay side elevation to E with panelled shutters and similar detail. Stepped down and set back to rear are parallel cross ranges creating a U-plan courtyard formerly including inner closed courtyard (see Tithe map); the cross range to the W is earlier in origin and said to retain some timber framing. The E cross range has tripartite windows to the outer face and a deep porch with timber arcading to side. Thermal basement windows. The date of 1793 is to centre of the rear of the main range by the tall stairwell window.

Old photographs of the interior show understated Georgian detailing.

In poor condition at time of inspection (February 1989).