Cilmedw Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Cilmedw Cottages

Location: Approximately 1km NW of the town centre midway between The Duke and The Geraint. At a splayed angle to the road at the point where the old lane following the W bank of the River Dee meets the later H

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Exterior

No 2 has an early C19 2-storey, 1-window pebbledash front. Slate roof and chimney stack heightened in stock brick with cornice. Multipane casement windows and boarded door under a gabled hood with finial and pendant. No 1 is steeped down a long way to right and is dominated by a massive lateral chimney breast to the front wall - also pebbledashed; stepped at the top. The unusual size of this suggests that it may have been a bakehouse.