Arnon Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Arnon Cottage

Location: At right angles to the bend in the road; on the edge of the town. Railway below to the left.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Earlier C19, later alterations.

Exterior

2-storey, late Georgian 4-bay pebbledash front, the 1st and 3rd bays of which are full height splayed bays with pyramidal roofs. Slate roof, boarded eaves and pebbledash chimney stacks (to ends and right of centre). Small pane sash windows including to the sides of the splayed bays. Small gable above window over entrance; flat hood carried on columns and 4-paned double door with overlight. Small pane French windows to right.

Pebbledash right gable end, splayed out to base. Small pane sashes to 1 3-window rear, camber headed to ground floor; gabled porch.