Ty-Isa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty-Isa

Location: Reached from Dinbren road. On S side of the lane to Geufron Hall, high above the town. The front now faces uphill towards Dinas Bran.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Exterior

Probably late C17 single storey and attic whitewashed rubble structure; later divided into two cottages - now one property. Undulating slate roof with overhanging eaves and rubble chimney stacks, with red brick caps, to E end and near the entrance. The S side, which was originally the front, has tall gabled dormers with 4-pane casements; 6 pane casements below with timber lintels. The E gable end with projecting chimney breast has window above modern door.
The W end has small pane casement window. The N side, now the front, has modern dormer off-centre over small pane windows, boarded door below the chimney stack and modern small-pane window to far right.

Interior

Lobby entry plan with service rooms to W. Deeply chamfered and stopped cross beams and similar fireplace lintel; joists also stop chamfered. Original roof structure; modern stairs.