Drumore

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: Drumore

Location: The house stands back and lower than the road, opposite Whitehurst Gardens and approximately 200m N of the roundabout at the N end of Chirk.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Whitehurst

Chirk

History

The house was built in the C17 and was subdivided into two dwellings, probably in the early C19. The house, then occupied by Roger-y-coch, provided 'beere and bread' for the Myddletons and their companions when coursing in the gardens. It later became an ale-house supplying Chirk Castle, until in 1790 it was occupied by a shoemaker. It was later known as Ty-coch, the name transferring to the station on the Llangollen Railway, at which time the dairy is said to have served as the ticket office.

Exterior

Rubble stonework with a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, lobby entry plan with a rear wing, probably contemporary. The main entrance is a C17 boarded and studded central door set in a staff-moulded frame, and with a half-brick relieving arch built in over. Three-light chamfered mullioned windows to both floors to the bays each side, 2-light window above the door. All windows have diagonal lead glazing. A dairy with a lowered floor has been added as a lean-to behind the N bay. All three gable ends blind.

Interior

The front door opens facing the axial stack. The room to the left has 2 deeply chamfered cross beams with bold ogee stops, and refixed C17 panelling on the end wall. The fireplace has a deep fire lintel, the soffit of which has been cut away, and the interior remodelled in the C20. Imprint for a fire crane. The equivalent room at the N end, now a parlour, has plastered cross beams, and a later fireplace in the original position. The kitchen in the rear wing has one cross ceiling beam and dog-leg stair, and is enclosed in a timber framed partition with wattle and daub infill on the upper level. A secondary stair was introduced, probably in the early C19 when the house was subdivided.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C17 lobby-entry house retaining original partitions and internal features.