Faenol-bach with Domestic Boundary Walls

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Faenol-bach with Domestic Boundary Walls

Location: To S side of an unclassified road from Terfyn to Glan-y-morfa, 1km N of Bodelwyddan School. Domestic site separated from farmyard by a low wall; wall also at entrance

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: Faenol-bach

Traditional County: Flintshire

Kinmel

History

Faenol-bach consists of an original 2-storeyed range dated 1571 by an inscription on the partition at the upper end of the hall, and a large wing dated 1627 on its plasterwork. The late-C16 date is consistent with other houses in similar stepped-gable style locally.

The farm was recorded in 1840 as the farmhouse of a tenancy of about 226 acres (91.5 hectares) under Lord Dinorben and again in 1912 as part of the Kimnel Estate.

Exterior

A 2-storey L-shaped farmhouse in axe-dressed informally coursed local limestone, with traces of render, and slate roofs. All gables stepped. The dominant feature on the approach (east) side is the large lateral chimney in the angle of the 2 ranges.

The earlier range extends east/west and has 2 lateral chimneys plus an end-chimney over the W gable. Lean-to at east. It has a cross passage the N doorway of which has cyclopean stonework including a round arch; the S doorway retains only some original lower stones in similar masonry. At the approach side, its N elevation has a 12-pane sash window and a 9-pane hornless unequal sash window above, at each side of the doorway. Two 9-pane windows below, one to left of the doorway and the other in the lean-to addition.

The later range extends to the N with a small subsidiary W wing, and has a lateral chimney to the W and a corner chimney to the NW. Its east elevation has 2 stepped-gable through-eaves dormer windows with 24-pane hornless sash windows; another similar window to left below eaves. Two 3-light stone mullion and transom windows below (one blocked), small 2-light stone mullion window to right; door with lintel cut to an elliptical arch to left. The upper window in the return N elevation is also a stone mullion and transom window.

On the garden side, the S elevation of the earlier range has modern replaced windows and a decorative flat-roofed sun-shade with stone side walls and timber posts. The W elevation of the N wing has 2 stepped gables and a lateral chimney; all replaced windows.

To the N of the house is a lawn area distinct from the farmyard with uncoursed stone walls to N and S.

Interior

The earlier range has a 3-unit cross-passage plan with a large lateral main chimney at the N side of the central hall. To the W side of the hall is a fine oak partition with guilloche decoration on the main timbers. Inscription: Yn Enw Duw Anno Domini 1571 Anno Mundi 5531 Vincis. A door recently inserted in this partition and an adjacent door were salvaged from a local bank, but the similarity of style suggests they may even have originated at Faenol-bach. Beams and joists with stop-chamfers.

A date 1627 is formed in raised ceiling plaster in the N bedroom of the N wing. The stairs in this wing are planned as grand stairs on a small scale, with a wide lower flight and symmetrical upper flights to left and right.

Reasons for Listing

A superior farmhouse of the late C16, retaining many early features of architectural interest, claimed as the earliest dated instance in Wales of a storeyed house with lateral chimney.