The Old Deanery

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Old Deanery

Location: Immediately to the W of St Asaph Bridge, formerly in its own grounds with terraced gardens on E side.

Community: St. Asaph (Llanelwy)

Community: St. Asaph

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

History

Probably C17 in origin, improved by Dean Stanley between 1706 and 1731. Remodelled about 1830 for Dean Luxmore to designs by Thomas Jones of Chester, later alterations.

Exterior

Large L-plan house in Tudor style. 2 storey and attic, roughcast fronts, painted freestone dressings, slate roofs, grouped diagonal brick stacks, cusped bargeboards with pendants and finials. Almost symmetrical E front with advanced gabled bays to ends and small centre gable. Lancets plus heraldic stone to attic, 2 and 3-light windows under rectangular hood moulds, splayed centre bay with crenellated parapet on ground floor, marginal glazing bars. Later yellow brick bay on N end. S entrance front with advanced centre bay and lancet to gable, 3 windows wide, paired sashes under tudor dripmoulds, marginal glazing bars. Gabled centre porch with finial to parapet, diagonal buttresses, shield over Tudor archway. Lower 2 storey 2 window extension to left, similar detailing plus gabled heads over first floor windows. Twin gabled rear wing may retain parts of original house.

Conversion to old people's home in progress at time of inspection (January 1987).

Interior

Interiors retain contemporary detail including quadrapartite ribbed plaster vaulted tudor entrance hall; main staircase with swept handrail and paired uprights rising to 1st floor landing with similar ceiling. Similarly detailed bay and fireplace to drawing room. Timber studded lower ground floor to left of entrance.