St. Kentigern & St. Asaph Parish Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Built to serve the parish (which the Cathedral nave unusually did not).

Exterior

Small double-naved church of mainly Perpendicular style with earlier Gothic origins, of raised wall heads and lancet window. S porch, N vestry and W bellcote are by Sir George Gilbert Scott who carried out a full restoration in 1872; futher minor restoration by Gronwy Griffith in 1911. Mixed random and coursed rubble masory, mainly red sandstone to S and grey limestone to N. slate roof, wave moulded gable parapets with quarter round rope-moulded kneelers and crucifix finials. Slightly ramped base to S side. Perpendicular hood moulds, some with head stops and casement mouldings throughout.

Twin gabled E and W ends. 5 light SE panel tracery window, more pointed double cusped 4-light NE window sub-divided above transom. Double cusped 3-light SW window over entrance with casement and roll mouldings, boarded double doors with strapwork hinges. Plainer 3-light window to NW. 4-light double cusped ogee windows to S side. to N, 3-light window and 2-light segmental headed window beside gable ended vestry with ogee windows, angle buttresses and tall ashlar chimney stack with stellar flue; 1 blocked window to NW.

The churchyard retains a good collection of C17, C18 and C19 reset tombstones dating back to 1618.

Interior

Interior retains 5-bay arcade of 2 order, chamfer and cavetto, arches on quarterfoil piers with deep hollows and moulded capitals. Hammerbeam roof to S (known as St Asaph's Church) with heart shaped shields, stop chamfered beams, roll-moulded 4-tier purlins and rafters with some bosses; arched collars with decorative openwork cusping above. Formerly had a rood loft to central bay, of large stone corbels and lancet window with deep splay; removed in 1872 with 3-decher pulpit and N aisle gallery. Carved timber reredos and Gothic traceried choir stalls and pulpit dated 1872. Remains of a decorated double piscina. Possibly romanesque font bowl beside inner porch with crenellated parapet. False hammerbeam roof to N (known as St Kentigern's Church) with long-pegged trusses and plainer detail. S aisle has Lloyd family monuments, one of baroque style ca 1712 with segmental pediment and festoons, Hanoverian oil on panel coat of arms (? George III) over S doorway. Foulkes family classical monument further W dated variously from 1717 to 1746. N aisle has fine monument to Thomas Humphreys of Bodelwyddan (died 1698), oval tablet with surrounding putti holding back drapery. Victorian stained glass including eastern most window to S side by Kempe and Tower dated 1912 and another by H Hughes of 1877.

Group value with churchyard walls and sundial and listed items in the High Street.