Greengrocer's Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Greengrocer's Shop

Location: Set into the slope at the bottom of the street, detached to the right and including the former Old Bank Buildings forward to the left; formerly a brewery.

Community: St. Asaph (Llanelwy)

Community: St. Asaph

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Late C17 origins with later alterations to right, C19 to left.

Exterior

2 storey and attic 3-window rendered main front with victorian 3-storey, 3-window roughcast front forward to left. Steep slate roofs with end brick chimney stacks. Pitched roof dormers to main front with cills below eaves level; 16-pane sash windows below and tripartite gothick shop window to right with pilasters and cornice. Central flat roof with parapet, blind side windows and panels flanking recessed double doors with arched heads. Horned sash windows to advanced range; segmental coaching entrance to right end leading to rear; blocked doorway beside shop front has double panel door. Pointed window openings with sash glazing to 2-window pebbledash left end overlooking parish churchyard.

The main block has a contemporary cross range to right rear with blank gable end and parallel range to left with lateral chimney breast, altered to ground floor.

Interior

The interior to the main range retains a substantial amount of original detail; dog-leg staircase with moulded handrail and boarded doors etc.

Group value with other listed items in the High Street.