Marian Mawr Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm, Denbighshire

Community: Cwm

Locality: Marian Mawr

Traditional County: Flintshire

Cwm

History

A C17 L-shaped farmhouse which has been reduced by the conversion of its rear wing into a barn. A bay has been added at left. The chimney at right appears not to be original, although serving a C17 fireplace.

The additional bay at left was originally single storey, but is now heightened to two storeys; the house front (facing the road) has also been completely refenestrated and a porch recently added centrally.

The fragments of the original main doorway at the side of the main fireplace, now exposed, show the house plan to have been of the lobby-entrance type.

Exterior

The main range consists of two storeys and (now) three windows, in roughly axe-dressed stonework with rendered window dressings. Slate roof, restored, with tile ridge, coped gables and end chimneys (that to right is oddly angled and external). Kitchen and bedroom unit at left, heightened to two storeys and flat-roofed, its upper half rendered. The house includes an original wing to the west side of the rear elevation, now serving as a farm outbuilding. Other outbuildings added to the east of the latter, completing the square. The present main fenestration consists of two-light casement windows with hand-made glass. Recent stone porch with half-glazed door band pitched roof.

Blocked or walled up early stone windows survive in the west side of the rear wing and in the east main gable wall. The lintel and right jamb of the original main entrance doorway is now visible at the left of the front elevation.

Interior

Massive beam across sitting room (original kitchen) chamfered and stopped; spliced at its front end. Original kitchen fireplace with deep timber bressummer, rebuilt jambs.

At first floor level stone fireplaces with deep bressummers survive at each end and in the north gable wall of the rear wing (walled up).

A C17 vernacular farmhouse which has retained some elements of its original form.