The Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Meliden, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Priory

Location: To the west side of Ffordd Penrhwylfa, about 400 m from Meliden Road. Front wall to garden with finials on gatepiers; timber gate with horseman's latch.

Town: Prestatyn

Community: Prestatyn

Locality: Meliden

Built-Up Area: Meliden

Traditional County: Flintshire

Meliden

History

Built before 1793 on land known as Pwllybont and owned by the Earl of Plymouth, the house (of the same name) changed ownership several times in its earlier years. It first known tenant, in c1838, was John Adams, a clerk of the Talargoch Mining Company, and it is possible the house had always been connected with the Company. From 1844 to 1852 it was Meliden Vicarage, occupied by the Rev. Edward Hughes.

The house is first mentioned under the name of 'Roundwood' in 1918. The name 'The Priory' dates from c1951.

The stable block, parallel to the north, is now a separate property, not listed.

Exterior

A late-C18 house sited to face south with its original east gable set back from the road, later extended up to the road. The house consists of a main range of two storeys and three windows, increased to five. White painted render with tiled roof. White painted window sashes in black painted frames. End chimneys to the original extent, none to the additional part at east. Canted bay window at left, probably not original. Open fronted porch at centre, also not original, with bargeboards and modern door.

In the front elevation the upper windows are of nine panes in hornless sashes. The front window of the bay and two others are 12-pane sash windows. The flanks of the bay window have horned sashes similar to the front but one pane in width. Good joinery with thin glazing bars. Stone sills, cambered arches to two lower windows. The window at right is a modern double French window.

Flat roofed garage to left with small roof-tiled upstand at front.

Interior

The interior retains chamfered beams and a good open-well staircase not in situ, with timber handrails, thin turned newels, inch-square balusters and bracketted treads.

Reasons for Listing

A good late Georgian house of managerial status which notwithstanding minor changes has retained its character.