Rhyd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Rhyd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Meliden

History

Rhyd was given gentrified Regency character probably in the early C19, probably as an adaptation of an earlier farmhouse; in its present form it faces away from the farmyard and towards a lawn. At rear, facing the farmyard, the Regency character is apparent in the central unit. Some alterations at rear are known to be C20.

Exterior

Rhyd farmhouse consists of 3 main units, and in its present form faces E to a lawned area; it is apparently of brickwork, probably formerly stuccoed but now rough-cast rendered, with slate roofs.

The composition is dominated by the 2-storey Regency style central unit, which advances at front; the unit to the L (perhaps the original farmhouse) is also of 2 storeys, but lower. The unit to the R is of 3 storeys. The central unit is hip-roofed at both the front and rear with wide eaves, and has a central chimney; the flanking units have end chimneys. The main entrance is in the angle to the left of the central unit, with a lean-to porch in similar materials and with a flight of stone steps. Four-panel door with overlight.

The central unit has 2 well-proportioned 4-pane sash windows in concealed frames to each storey. Two arched cellar-lights. The left unit has a mid-C19 tripartite window and a 4- and a 6-pane sash-window above. The right unit has 12-pane sash-window above and an altered window beneath, and doors and a glazed lean-to at ground level.

A single-storey additional unit to the N is of stone, also rough-cast rendered and slated.

At rear the Regency style central unit also dominates; this has 2 small windows above and a large window below, all with slightly cambered arches. Windows at rear have been generally modernised but within original openings. There are many modern lean-to extensions.

Interior

Largely modernised, but retains wide boarded doors, C18 fireplace etc. In cellar, re-used C17 beams.

A gentrified farmhouse which has retained some of its architectural character.