Llydiart Fanny Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Coedpoeth, Wrexham

Entry Name: Llydiart Fanny Farmhouse

Location: On the NE corner of Coedpoeth, on the B5430 immediately E of its junction with Llewelyn Road. Built on or adjacent to the line of Offa's Dyke.

County: Wrexham

Community: Coedpoeth (Coed-poeth)

Community: Coedpoeth

Ffrith

History

The house was previously dated 1616 with the initials D.R. (thought by Palmer to be those of Dorothy Roberts), though the datestone has now eroded; it appears to represent a single phase of construction, though much of the exterior detail has been subsequently renewed.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and squared rubble with slate roof and and brick end wall stacks - the right-hand stack has a massively projecting stone base partially enclosed in a single storeyed brick extension of early C20 date. 2 storeys, 2-unit plan with central entrance. Windows on each floor are 2-light casements. S-facing gable end has 4-light mullioned window to ground floor with ovolo mouldings to mullions and pedimented head. Date-stone formerly set within the pediment. The window is partially blocked, with only 2 open lights. 3-light stone mullioned window above with similar moulding to mullions and hood-mould - mainly blocked with one light only open.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare surviving example of a substantially C17 house in this area, retaining original detail of some quality.