Ty Brith

A Grade II Listed Building in Minera, Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Minera (Mwynglawdd)

Community: Minera

Ffrith

History

Core of C16 to C17 house much modernised. The analysis by Peter Smith points to a timber-framed house with cruck trusses to the roof, the wall-framing subsequently replaced in stone, but the stone-mullion windows are C17. A passage partition with 2 doors through survives inside, and Peter Smith found evidence of a dais canopy. The site is said to have been occupied since the C13, occupied by Samuel Hughes in 1663. It seems to have been tenanted as a smallholding in the C19 and early C20. The 1845 Tithe Map shows a holding of some 16 acres (6.5ha), occupied by Maria Carrington, but owned by Sarah Topping, owner of over 200 acres in the parish. The Topping family were lessors of lead mines c1800, including Toppings West End Mine latterly known as Grand Turk. In the late C19 and early C20 part of the estate of E France Heyhurst, mine owner, and it was sold c1934 to the tenants, the family of Glyn Davies, author of the history of Minera, 1964.

Exterior

House, C17 much altered, whitewashed render with slate close eaved roof. Two-storey, two-window front of C20 windows, longer to ground floor, and large rubble stone raking buttress between. No door. Right end wall has C20 thin external stack to left and C17 stone mullioned 2-light window to each floor, that to ground floor with transom and top lights. Both are recessed ovolo-moulded and have drip stones. A recessed chamfered window survives in left end gable over a single storey addition with stone end stack.

To rear of right side is a very large C20 L-plan range, partly flat-roofed.

Interior

One principal room survives of the original house. Very fine C16 moulded fireplace beam at one end, with ogee mouldings. Chamfered main beam and at the other end the remains of a partition with two doorways, one now blocked. Doorways have flattened arched heads, the open doorway gives access to a narrow room at the front of the house. Staircase in bay to right of doorway, against wall, and visible here is the foot of one of the two full cruck roof trusses.

Retained on the list despite the alterations for the surviving early features.