Maelor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Minera, Wrexham

Entry Name: Maelor House

Location: Situated in New Brighton towards the NW end of the highest level of buildings on the hillside overlooking Minera.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Minera (Mwynglawdd)

Community: Minera

Locality: New Brighton

Ffrith

History

House built c1865 as part of the lead mining community of New Brighton, for which 24 plots were sold by the Chester Charities in 1865. This part of Minera parish known as 'City Lands' was bequeathed by Owen Jones (d1659), a butcher of Chester, to 'the poor of every Company of Merchants and Craftsmen in the City of Chester'. The area was agricultural until the mid-C18 when a trustee of the charity, Alderman Richardson, promoted lead prospecting. It was so successful that between 1761 and 1781 some £13,000 were paid to the charity in royalties.

Exterior

House, rubble stone, slate close-eaved roof and brick end stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted; originally free-standing, Maelor View (q.v.) later added to right. Windows are 4-pane hornless sashes with tooled stone lintels and sills. Four panel door with single overlight. Ground floor windows and door have large shaped stone lintels. Original windows were presumably 16-pane sashes as elsewhere in New Brighton.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of a later C19 house connected with the Minera lead mines, historically important with others in this industrial settlement pattern.