The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Acton, Wrexham

Community: Acton

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

House, designed in 1908 by Allen Foxley of London for Miss Wolstenholme.

Exterior

Vernacular revival style, with roughcast render over brick and red plain tiled roof. One and a half storeyed, L-plan. Original entrance in flat-roofed porch in the rear elevation is now disused. Front elevation has central gable over loggia to ground floor, supported on timber posts. 4-light casement window in gable, and wood mullioned casement and French windows below. Glazed porch in left hand angle. 4-light casement window to right. Stack against rear wall, connected to main roofline by gablet. Return elevation to right comprises 2 gables, with a single upper window in left hand gable, stair window and 2 3-light casement windows in the right. Former range of outbuilding parallel to main range now been rebuilt and incorporated into the house. There have been some alterations to the internal planning, but the original arrangement of rooms nevertheless substantially survives. The original plan provided a central hall with dining room and sitting room to either side, ground floor bathroom, and kitchen and scullery etc in the wing beyond the stairs.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a neo-vernacular cottage, of a type more often associated with the garden city movement.