The Old Swan Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Probably built as a house, but in long use as public house. Probably originally C16 or C17, extensions to frontage range in C18, and to rear in early C19.

Exterior

Frontage range has rusticated render over brick and possible timber frame, the rear range is brick. Slate roofs throughout. Front range comprises narrow cross wing and main range. Gabled wing to left, with passage through to rear cutting away angle of wing; raised lettering, 'Old Swan Brewery' in render over the passage-way. Present entrance off the passage. Lower windows in gable and main range are both sashes with margin lights, and have fielded panelled external shutters. Casement windows above of 2 and 3 lights. Rear wall stack. Rear wing is a 3 storeyed, 3 window range with doorway to right of centre, and 12-pane sash windows with flat arched brick heads and stone sills. End wall stacks. Single storeyed extension with basement below, added to left C1900. During demolition of the adjoining building (No 7 Abbot Street), a cruck truss was exposed in the party wall (but has now been removed).

Reasons for Listing

An early example of a town public house, which apparantly incorporates significant remains of a late medieval building, and which retains the interior planning of a late C19 public house.

Group value with The Cross Foxes Public House.