Tomb of Elihu Yale, west of Church of St Giles

A Grade II* Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Chest tomb. A memorial to Elihu Yale (d. 1721), the founder of Yale University). The tomb is said to have been 'restored' in 1820, but was possibly entirely renewed at that date, while a further restoration of 1874 is recorded by Palmer.

Exterior

Plain tomb chest with angle pilasters and shallow raking slab, on raised base. Inscription records 'Elihu Yale esq. was buried the twenty second of July the year of our lord MDCCXXI'. A rhyme records details of his life ('Born in America, in Europe bred, in Africa travelled and Asia wed, where long he lived and thriv'd; in London dead ...'. Yale lived at Plas Grono in the parish of Wrexham for some years towards the end of his life.

Group value.