NO.33 (Previously Listed As NO.32) High Street (S Side), Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Built as a bank in c1912 by Grayson and Ould, architects, for the Bank of Liverpool, and now used as offices.

Exterior

White ashlar to ground floor, red sandstone above, with brick to rear, and slate roof. 3 storeyed with attic, 3 window range. Palazzo style. Paired Corinthian engaged giant columns above ground floor, supporting pediment with modillion cornice and lunette, enriched with garlands. Doorway to right with pediment carried on console brackets, and 2 round arched windows with stressed keystones. Upper windows are sashes, the outer windows of 12-panes, the wider central windows of 20 and 16 panes. Shell motif over central first floor window, and foliate swags beneath upper windows. Egg and dart cornice band below pediment. Coped gables with end wall stacks.

Interior

Retains most of the original plan and some detail including staircase with turned balusters with finials and pendants to newels, and some plaster cornice work, part concealed by suspended ceilings to ground floor. One upper room has a C18 Adam-style fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of early C20 commercial architecture, forming part of an important group of commercial buildings.