Boundry Wall and Gates to Roman Catholic Cathedral

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Entry Name: Boundry Wall and Gates to Roman Catholic Cathedral

Location: Forms the boundary of the church yard with Regent Street to the north of the cathedral, the gates aligned with the main west door.

County: Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Probably designed as part of the original plans for the church site, and therefore probably to designs of E. W. Pugin in 1857.

Exterior

Coursed and squared rubble wall, with steep raking copings, and gate piers with gabletted copings, to which cast iron lamp standards are attached by iron brackets.

Reasons for Listing

A rare survivor of Victorian gothic street furniture, forming an important element in the cathedral site.

Group value with Roman Catholic Cathedral.