Former Wrexham Infirmary

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Entry Name: Former Wrexham Infirmary

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: Prominently sited on the corner of Bradley Road: left hand return range to Bradley Road runs S to Central Road.

County: Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Built as the Infirmary in 1838-9, to design of Edward Welch of Liverpool, architect. The infirmary was successively extended in the later C19 (theatre added 1862, detached fever wards, 1866, a new ward wing in 1887), and at the end of the C19, it included 1 men's, 2 women's, accident, childrens and emergancy wards (Slaters Directory, 1895). Following the opening of a new hospital in 1926, the buildings were used by Denbignshire Technical Collage from 1927 and later by the College of Art. The present extensions to the Regent Street and Bradley Road elevations appear to be early C20, and were possibly built in association with its change of use.

Exterior

Original building is ashlar faced with slate roof, the later additions largely brick with stone dressings. Original building is in neo-classical style, 2 storeys, 9 window range (3-3-3) with advanced pedimented central section with Doric portico with triglyph frieze. Central double doors with plain overlight. 12-pane sash windows in moulded architraves, and plain sill bands, the central window beneath the pediment flanked by narrower side lights. Shallow pedimented return gables, with truncated stack to left.

Cement rendered left hand gable return, then later additions in brick with stone dressings including parallel range housing stairs. Long stair window flanked by paired sash windows with margin lights. Pedimented canopy over doorway to left. Beyond this, a 12-window range, 12-pane sash windows with additional upper lights, paired between plain pilaster bands. Cornice and blocking course, with small pediment towards centre of range. Early C20 range set back to right of main block on Regent Street, employing similar style but in brick with stone dressings. 12-window range, in groups of 4, with pediments over alternate ranges. 12-pane sashes with additional fixed upper lights.