Cemetey Chapels

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

The cemetery was established 1874-6 and its layout was by Yeaman Strachan, with William Turner as architect of the lodge and chapels.

Exterior

Random rock-faced rubble with ashlar dressings and banded slate roof with terracotta cresting. Central archway with tower and spire above, flanked by symmetrical chapels.
Heavily moulded archway in gable set against base of tower, which has clasping buttresses and paired Early English bell chamber lights. Heavy broach spire with 2 pierced quatrefoils bands and cross finials. Flanking chapels each have 3-light east (liturgical) window with geometrical tracery. 3 bays, divided by buttresses, each with foiled single light window. Small vestries project from inner sides, with paired windows to east.

Group value with cemetery lodge, and gate-piers, gates and railings.