Railing to Cemetary

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

The gates align with the principal axis of the cemetery chapels, and the original railings enclose the cemetery to the east of the gates, and along the return boundary to Empress Road.

The cemetery was established 1874-6 and the railings and gates are to the designs of either Yeaman Strachan (responsible for the layout), or William Turner (architect of the lodge and chapels).

Exterior

Ashlar gate piers and rusticated stone plinth wall, with cast iron gates and railings. Main gates with pedestrian gates each side and quadrant flanking railings with terminal piers. Outer piers have recessed panels and raking copings, enriched with trefoiled spandrels. Gate piers are similar, but with trefoiled panels. Cast iron railings have trefoiled heads and quatrefoil bands to top and bottom. Plainer terminal pier at angle with Empress Road, and intermittent stone piers and plain railings with scrolled panels set at intervals on Empress Road boundary.

Group value with cemetery chapels and lodge to cemetery.